Search This Blog

July 6, 2022

English language model Question paper for all competitive exams 2022

"CVS CARE FOR YOUR CAREER"

 C.V.S ACADEMY

Important English language  Questions For SBI PO & CLERK 2022 |IBPS |LIC |RRB CLERK & PO'S | RBI Grade B | FCI .

Sentence correction :- 

Directions: In this question, a part of the sentence is made bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (A), (B), (C) and (D) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no replacement is needed, mark (E) as your answer.

(1). Economic policies formulated by the IAS officers are generally above the power of comprehension off most of the ministers.

(A). the powers of comprehension off 

(B). the powerful of comprehension of

(C). the power in comprehension of 

(D). the power of comprehension of

(E). No correction required

(2). Karim’s father does not like him hanging around with rowdy boys who cause trouble.

(A). does not like his hanging around 

(B). does not like him hang around

(C). does not like his hang around 

(D). does not like he hanging around

(E). No correction required

(3). The Japanese army fell out only after the devastating attack on Nagasaki.

(A). fall out only after the 

(B). fell back only after the

(C). fell in only after the 

(D). fell upon only after the

(E). No correction required

(4). The minister didn’t respond to an email requesting an interview, and a call to her office wasn’t answered.

(A). respond to an email request 

(B). respond to a email requesting

(C). respond with an email requesting

(D). responded to an email requesting

(E). No correction required

(5). One of the largest slums in the world is Dharavi where lakhs of people live cheek with jowling in tiny shacks.

(A). live cheek with jowl in 

(B). live cheek by jowling in

(C). live cheek by jowl in 

(D). lives cheek by jowl in

(E). No correction required

(6). Non-performing assets have led to a seizure of new lending and the caving off of credit culture.

(A). the caving of credit culture 

(B). the caving in of credit culture

(C). the caving off in credit culture 

(D). the caves of credit culture

(E). No correction required

(7). The Bhagavad Gita tells us how not to get too caught up in temporary affairs.

(A). catching up in temporary affairs 

(B). caught up in temporal affairs

(C). caught up with temporary affairs (D). catching up in temporal affairs

(E). No correction required

(8). Certain offenders go to the church regularly and get something onto their chest in the confession room, only to commit their next mistake.

(A). get some things off their chest 

(B). get things onto their chest

(C). get things off their chest 

(D). get something off their chest

(E). No correction required

(9). PSBs do not operate as commercial banks and do not have a coherent business strategy or vision.

(A). not have a coherent strategy business 

(B). not having a coherent business strategy

(C). not have a coherence business strategy

(D). not have a coherent businesses strategy

(E). No correction required

(10). Much of the religious tension in the country is due to fake news that gets away via social media.

(A). fake news that got away 

(B). fake news that gets about

(C). fake news that gets up 

(D). fake news that gets down

(E). No correction required

Correct answers :- 1. D    2. A    3. B   4. E    5. C  6. B   7. B    8. C   9. E  10. B  


📢IBPS CLERK - XII NOTIFICATION 2022
VACANCIES : 6035
AGE : 20 - 28 YEARS
QUALIFICATION : GRADUATE
APPLY DATE : 1-7-22 TO 21 -7-22
EXAM DATE : SEPTEMBER 2022

"BOOST YOUR EXAM PREPARATION WITH CVS"

CAREER . VISION . SUCCESS

ALL THE BEST 👍





No comments:

Geography question and answers