Search This Blog

August 25, 2022

Quantitative aptitude model Question paper for IBPS clerk & PO'S 2022

 "CVS CARE FOR YOUR CAREER"

 C V S ACADEMY

Important Quantitative aptitude Questions for SBI PO'S, CLERK, IBPS RRB , CLERK , IBPS PO, LIC 2022

Direction: Study the following questions carefully and choose the right answer.

1. 8 years ago, the ratio of ages of A and B was 4 : 5. At present, B is 6 years older than A , then how many years before A was 50% as old as B?

A. 30 years 

B. 26 years 

C. 24 years 

D. 20 years 

E. None of these

2. The average of first 10 natural numbers is how much less than the average of first 10 prime numbers?

A. 7.2 

B. 7.6 

C. 7.5 

D. 7.4 

E. None of these

3. Two persons A and B working together can complete a piece of work in 15 days but a third person C can destroy half the completed work in 15 days. In how many days A, B, and C working together can complete one fourth of the piece of work?

A. 8.5 days 

B. 12.5 days 

C. 10 days 

D. 7.5 days 

E. None of these

4. A and B together invested in a business in the ratio of 5 : x respectively. At the end of 6 months, B withdraws 25% of his initial investment but at the end of 1 year, B’s share in profit was 40% more than that of A. What was the value of x?

A. 4 

B. 8 

C. 10 

D. 7 

E. None of these

5. A motorboat goes some distance downstream in 2x hours but it returns only 75% of the previous distance in 1.75x hours. What is the ratio of the speed of the motorboat in still water to the speed of stream?

A. 5 : 1 

B. 7 : 1 

C. 13 : 1 

D. 9 : 2 

E. None of these

6. If the length and the breadth of a rectangle is increased by 8 cm and 36 cm respectively then the area of the rectangle becomes equal to the area of the square of sides 36 cm. If the length of the rectangle is 2 cm less than the breadth, then find the perimeter of the rectangle?

A. 68 cm 

B. 64 cm 

C. 72 cm 

D. 74 cm 

E. None of these

7. A and B together take X days to complete a piece of work but B and C together takes 40/3 days to complete the same piece of work. If A takes half of the time taken by B to complete the same piece of work and C alone takes 15 days to complete half of the work then what is the value of x?

A. 10 

B. 12 

C. 8 

D. 9 

E. None of these

8. Liou is going to PNBE from MFP by his car at the speed of 30 km per hour and return immediately at the speed of x km per hour. If the distance between PNBE and MFP is 270 km and he take total 15 hours for going and coming back then what is the value of X?

A. 40 km per hour 

B. 45 km per hour 

C. 42 km per hour 

D. 50 km per hour 

E. None of these

9. In a solution of sulphuric acid and water, when 10 litres of water were added then the concentration of acid in the solution changes to 50% but when 5 litres of acid were added then the concentration of acid change to 80%. What will be the concentration of acid when 4 litres of solution were taken out and the same quantity of waters were added?

A. 75% 

B. 80% 

C. 70% 

D. 60% 

E. None of these

10. Mr. Bhatia married to Bhanu 10 years ago from now. At time of marriage, Bhanu was 23 years old. 8 years after their marriage, the average age of Bhatia, his wife, and their son Shantanu become 28 years. At present, what is the average of the age of Bhatia and his son Shantanu?

A. 22.5 years 

B. 28.5 years 

C. 25 years 

D. 24.5 years 

E. None of these

Correct Answers:- 1. D   2. A     3. B    4. E   5.  A    6. B    7.  D    8. B    9. B    10.  E


"BOOST YOUR EXAM PREPARATION WITH CVS"

CAREER . VISION . SUCCESS

ALL THE BEST 👍



No comments:

Geography question and answers