Search This Blog

July 5, 2022

Current affairs Question paper for all competitive exams 2022

"CVS CARE FOR YOUR CAREER"

 C.V.S ACADEMY

CURRENT AFFAIRS Important questions for Banking , central and State government exams 2022

CURRENT AFFAIRS:- JULY 2022

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answers the questions given below:

1. The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Department of Science and Technology of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Trade and Industry of the Government of the Republic of ______________ on Cooperation in the fields of Science, Technology and Innovation.

A. Maldives

B. Singapore

C. Malaysia

D. Indonesia

E. None of these

2. The Cabinet was recently apprised of a strategic partnership agreement signed between the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and _____________________.

A. International Renewable Energy Agency

B. International Energy Agency

C. International Atomic Energy Agency

D. Global Wind Energy Council

E. None of these

3. ‘Naari Ko Naman’ scheme was recently launched in which of the following states?

A. Punjab

B. Haryana

C. Himachal Pradesh

D. Uttarakhand

E. None of these

4. The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approved the acquisition of a minority and non-controlling stake of 1.28% in which company by Google International LLC (Limited Liability Company)?

A. Bharti Airtel Limited

B. Vodafone Group

C. Tesco PLC

D. Samsung India

E. None of these

5. Goods and Services Tax Day 2022 was recently observed on which date?

A. July 1

B. Jun 30

C. July 2

D. June 29

E. None of these

6. Which company has partnered with United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) and Self-Employed Women’s Association of India (SEWA) to train 1,000 low-income women salt-pan workers to work in the renewable industry?
A. Suzlon
B. Azure Power
C. ReNew Power
D. Tata Power Solar
E. None of these
7. Who among the following has released the Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP)- 2020 in New Delhi?
A. Piyush Goyal
B. Nirmala Sitharaman
C. Nitin Gadkari
D. S. Jaishankar
E. None of these
8. Who among the following has recently clinched silver medal at Diamond League meet?
A. Neeraj Chopra
B. Ravi Kumar
C. Sumit Antil
D. Pramod Bhagat
E. None of these
9. The Union Government has authorised which bank for issue and encash Electoral Bonds through its 29 Authorised Branches, upto 10th of this month?
A. Punjab National Bank
B. State Bank of India
C. Bank of India
D. United Bank of India
E. None of these
10. Which organisation has commissioned India’s largest floating solar power project in Telangana?
A. Odisha
B. Kerala
C. Telangana
D. Goa
E. None of these

Answers :- 1. B.   2. A.  3. C.   4. A.  5.  A
6.  C   7.  B   8. A    9.  B    10.  C  

📢IBPS CLERK - XII NOTIFICATION 2022
VACANCIES : 6035
AGE : 20 - 28 YEARS
QUALIFICATION : GRADUATE
APPLY DATE : 1-7-22 TO 21 -7-22
EXAM DATE : SEPTEMBER 2022

"BOOST YOUR EXAM PREPARATION WITH CVS"

CAREER . VISION . SUCCESS

ALL THE BEST 👍


No comments:

Geography question and answers