Search This Blog

December 4, 2024

REASONING : BLOOD RELATIONS TOPIC

 REASONING

 BLOOD RELATION 

Blood Relation is an essential topic in logical reasoning, frequently asked in several government exams.Blood relation is a significant component of the reasoning section in competitive exams such as SSC, Railways, banking and insurance exams such as IBPS ,SBI, RRB, LIC ,TMB, IDBI , UCO ,CANARA,etc .

Blood relation refers to the family connection among individuals. It is a biological connection like those between parent and child, sibling, and grandparent and grandchild. Familiarity with these relationships is crucial for solving different types of puzzles and reasoning questions especially asked in competitive exams.



Latest General Blood Relation Problems MCQ Objective Questions

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answer the questions given below.

1. Sharmila and Qureshi are children of Tarun who is brother-in-law of Priya. Sharmila is niece of Sundar. Priya is daughter of Rekha but Rekha is not father of Priya. How is Rekha related to Tarun?
a) Son-in-law
b) Brother-in-law
c) Mother-in-law
d) Sister-in-law
2. Sharmila and Qureshi are children of Tarun who is brother-in-law of Priya. Sharmila is niece of Sundar. Priya is daughter of Rekha but Rekha is not father of Priya. How is Sundar related to Qureshi?
a) Father
b) Brother
c) Uncle 
d) Nephew
3. Sharmila and Qureshi are children of Tarun who is brother-in-law of Priya. Sharmila is niece of Sundar. Priya is daughter of Rekha but Rekha is not father of Priya. How is Sharmila related to Priya?
a) Aunt
b) Niece
c) Daughter
d) Mother
4. Aman is brother of Preeti. Surekha is wife of Gaurav. Hemant is father of Gaurav, whose wife is grandmother of Preeti. How is Aman related to Hemant?
a) Grandfather
b) Grandson
c) Grandmother
d) Granddaughter
5. Aman is brother of Preeti. Surekha is wife of Gaurav. Hemant is father of Gaurav, whose wife is grandmother of Preeti. How is Surekha related to Aman?
a) Sister
b) Mother
c) Aunt
d) Grandmother
6. Aman is brother of Preeti. Surekha is wife of Gaurav. Hemant is father of Gaurav, whose wife is grandmother of Preeti. How is Hemant’s wife related to husband of Surekha?
a) Wife
b) Mother
c) Son
d) Daughter
7. Pointing to a girl Priti said, ‘She is the daughter of my grandfather’s only child. How is she related to that girl?
a) Mother
b) Aunt
c) Sister
d) Daughter
8. Ankita is sister of the son of Gautam. Deepak’s wife is mother of Surabhi. Lata is grandmother of Surabhi. There are two married couple in the family. How is Ankita related to Surabhi?
a) Aunt
b) Niece
c) Mother
d) Daughter
9. Looking at a photo, Ananya said, “This man is the only son of my mother’s mother-in-law”. How is Ananya’s father related to the man in the photo?
a) Son
b) Brother-in-law
c) Father
d) Himself
10. A is father of B. O is mother of P. P is the mother of B. How is O related to B?
a) Sister
b) Mother
c) Grandmother
d) Granddaughter 

Answers :- 

1. C.       2. C.      3. B.      4. B.       5. B
6. B.      7. C.       8. A.      9. D.      10. C

ALL THE BEST 👍 

MOST EXPECTED QUESTIONS ASKED IN BANKS, SSC, RAILWAYS, APPSC ,UPSC AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS .

FRESH BATCH ADMISSIONS ARE IN PROGRESS 

📣 New batches start every Wednesday & Thursday


FOR MORE DETAILS CONTACT : 

             📞 9110556249 , 9490125965


CVS ACADEMY 
DIRECTOR 

cvs. Mallikarjuna rao


🔔 SPECIAL FOR LATEST NOTIFICATIONS -- TMB,SIDBI,IDBI,UCO , CANARA BANK AND INDIAN RAILWAYS - RRB NTPC 2024 .

UPCOMING NOTIFICATION : FCI 2024 - 33566 vacancies,Any degree .


"Please give a comment 📝 on our efforts to encourage ".




No comments:

Geography question and answers