Search This Blog

June 28, 2022

Current affairs for all competitive exams 2022

 C.V.S ACADEMY

CURRENT AFFAIRS Important questions for Banking , central and State government exams 2022

BANKING AND FINANCIAL AWARENESS :- 

Directions: Study the following the information carefully and answer the questions given below,

1. What is the timing of clearing of batches in the National Electronic Fund Transfer Mechanism?

A. 7 am – 7 pm 

B. 8 am – 7 pm 

C. 10 am -6 pm

D. 11 am – 9 pm 

E. None of the above

2. What is the maximum amount that can be transferred through the NEFT mechanism in case of Indo-Nepal Remittance Scheme?

A. Rs 25000 

B. Rs 50000 

C. Rs 75000

D. Rs 1 lakh 

E. None of the above

3. What is the daily cut-off time for customer transactions for the RTGS transactions for money transfer?

A. Till 4:30 pm 

B. Till 5 pm 

C. Till 5:30 pm

D. Till 6 pm 

E. None of the above

4. The additional fee that is levied on the RTGS transactions conducted in the third window of 1 pm – 6 pm above the processing charge is –

A. Rs 4 

B. Rs 5 

C. Rs 10

D. Rs 25 

E. There is no such additional fee

5. In the IFSC Code, which among the following denotes name of the bank concerned?

A. First five characters 

B. First four characters 

C. First three characters

D. First six characters 

E. Last seven characters

6. What is the maximum limit of daily transaction in case of Interbank Mobile Payment Service in the transactions are done in the encrypted format?

A. Rs 25000 

B. Rs 5000 

C. Rs 10000

D. Rs 50000 

E. There is no such limit

7. The Unified Payment Interface (UPI) has been developed by which among the following?

A. Reserve Bank of India 

B. National Payments Corporation of India

C. SEBI 

D. Ministry of Finance E. NABARD

8. What is the maximum amount that can be transferred by a user in a day using the BHIM Application?

A. Rs 40000 

B. Rs 50000 

C. Rs 1 lakh

D. Rs 2 lakhs 

E. None of the above

9. The National Financial Switch is associated with which among the following in India?

A. NEFT 

B. RTGS 

C. ATMs

D. UPI 

E. None of the above

10. Which among the following is correctly matched?

A. Global Energy Architecture Performance Index Report – World Bank

B. Inclusive Growth and Development Report – World Bank

C. Global Innovation Index – INSEAD

D. Both A and B

E. All A, B and C

Correct answers:  1. B     2. B     3.  D   4. B  5. B   6. D    7. B     8.  A    9.  C    10. C      

"BOOST YOUR EXAM PREPARATION WITH CVS"

CAREER . VISION . SUCCESS

ALL THE BEST 👍





No comments:

Geography question and answers