C V S ACADEMY
Important Quantitative aptitude Questions for SBI PO'S, CLERK, IBPS RRB ,IDBI .
Important for :IBPS PO Pre, IBPS SO Pre ,IBPS RRB Clerk ,SBI PO Pre, SBI Clerk.
TIME AND WORK :-
Directions: Study the following Questions carefully and choose the right answer:
1. A takes three times as long as B and C together to do a job. B takes four times as long as A and C together to do the same work, If all three, working together can complete the job in 24 days, then the number of days, A alone will take to finish the job is:
A. 100
B. 96
C. 95
D. 90
E. None of these
2. A can do piece of work in 8 days which B can destroy in 3 days. A has worked for 6 days, during the last 2 days of which B has been destroying. How many days must A now work alone to complete the work?
A. 7 day
B. 7 (2/3)days
C. 7 (1/3) days
D. 8 days
E. None of these
3. 4 boys and 3 women can do a piece of work in 6 days while 2 boys and 4 women can do the same piece of work in 9 days. How much time will be taken by 7 boys and 9 women to do the same piece of work?
A. 3 days
B. 7 days
C. 8 days
D. 12 days
E. None of these
4. Working alone, Typewriters A, B, C can do a certain typing job, consisting of a large number of pages, in 12, 15 and 18 hours, respectively. What is the ratio of the time it takes Typewriter A to do the job, working alone at its rate, to the time it takes Type writer B and C to do the job, working together at their individual rate?
A. 4/11
B. 1/2
C. 15/22
D. 22/15
E. None of these
5. A, B and C can do a piece of work in 4, 7 and 8 days respectively. They undertook to finish the work together for Rs. 53650. Find the difference (in Rs.) between the share of A and that of B.
A. 10100
B. 11100
C. 11650
D. 12560
E. None of these
6. 7 men and 9 women can earn Rs. 3288 in 8 days. 9 men and 5 women can earn Rs. 2106 in 6 days. In how many days will 6 men and 5 women earn Rs. 1116?
A. 4 days
B. 6 days
C. 8 days
D. 9 days
E. None of these
7. A man is Thrice as fast as a woman and a woman is twice as fast as a boy in doing a work. If all of them, a man, a woman and a boy can finish the work in 9 days, in how many days a boy will do it alone ?
A. 81 days
B. 9 days
C. 6 days
D. 27 days
E. None of these
8. Nitin and Nirdosh can do a piece of work in 45 days and 40 days respectively. They began to work together but Nitin leaves after ‘x’ days and Nirdosh finished the rest of the work in (x + 14) days. After how many days did Nitin leave?
A. 11 days
B. 12 days
C. 13 days
D. 9 days
E. None of these
9. A garrison of 6600 men had provisions for 64 days at the rate of 1700 g per head. At the end of 14 days, reinforcement arrives and it was found that the provision will last 34 days more at the rate of 1650 g per head. What is the strength of the reinforcement?
A. 3400
B. 6800
C. 3300
D. 3500
E. None of these
10. A construction company has 100/3% of its employees as women. 50% of these women are married and 100/3% of married women have children. 75% of the men are married and 200/3% of married men have children. If no two employees are married to each other what fraction of the employees do not have children?
A. 13/18
B. 11/18
C. 17/18
D. 7/18
E. None of these
Answers :- 1. B 2. C 3. A 4. D 5. B 6. A 7. A 8. D 9. A 10. B
IBPS RRB CLERK & PO'S - XI :-
Vacancies : 8106
Age : 18-30 years
Qualification : Degree,MBA,CA
Apply Date : 7-6-22 to 27-6-22
Note :- Today is last date to apply IBPS RRB Clerk & PO'S 2022.
"BOOST YOUR EXAM PREPARATION WITH CVS"
No comments:
Post a Comment