Search This Blog

June 29, 2022

English language for all competitive exams 2022

 C.V.S ACADEMY

Important English language  Questions For SBI PO & CLERK 2022 |IBPS |LIC |RRB CLERK & PO'S | RBI Grade B | FCI .

IDIOMS AND PHRASES :- 

Directions: Identify the words that are similar in meaning to the phrase in bold. If none of the options conveys the correct meaning, mark (E) as your answer. The options do not necessarily need to be grammatically correct.

1. The GST is the elephant in the room in the sense that nobody knows which way it is going.

A. The topic in vogue 

B. The issue being avoided 

C. More than one issue

D. Something that causes confusion 

E. An urgent appeal

2. I hate to rain on your parade, but lots of people have tried that strategy and it hasn't worked yet.

A. To get emotional 

B. To motivate someone 

C. To discourage someone

D. To make a mistake 

E. None of the above

3. Her much awaited return to the game last weekend was put on ice for the time being.

A. Preserve something 

B. Behave in a cold manner 

C. Failure

D. Postpone something 

E. Pre-pone something

4. He was upset to find his previously friendly colleagues giving him the cold shoulder.

A. Disappointed 

B. Best behaviour 

C. Shun someone

D. Blind anger 

E. Deliberate denial

5. Comparing America's economic growth to that of India's is like comparing apples to oranges.

A. Find differences between two similar things.

B. Find similarities between two different things.

C. Compare notes and statistics.

D. Identical in nature

E. None of the above

6. The judge told her that she was being spared prison by the skin of her teeth.

A. Escaped 

B. Just barely 

C. By a small margin

D. Only A and B 

E. Only B and C

7. The budget presented by the Finance Minister was the last straw that broke the back of the regional party, as there was nothing in it for the state.

A. to reach the heights of tolerance 

B. the only intolerable act

C. the only fruitful deed 

D. the final hope

E. A small problem

8. The accused man bit the bullet as the judge handed down his sentence.

A. Imprisonment 

B. Avoid anger 

C. Show fortitude

D. Become heartless 

E. Feel remorse

9. When I asked her if she knew who had taken my files, she started fumbling and beating around the bush.

A. Get nervous 

B. Beat yourself 

C. Tell a lie

D. Avoid relevant point 

E. A crisp answer

10. Fake jobs scams in India are a dime a dozen.

A. Very serious 

B. Very common 

C. Very few

D. More than twelve for every hundred people 

E. None of the above

Correct Answers: 1.  B     2. C     3. D    4. C  5. B   6. E   7. A   8.  C  9.  D   10. B .


"BOOST YOUR EXAM PREPARATION WITH CVS"

CAREER . VISION . SUCCESS

ALL THE BEST 👍



No comments:

Geography question and answers