Search This Blog

July 25, 2022

Latest current affairs for all competitive exams

 "CVS CARE FOR YOUR CAREER"

 C.V.S ACADEMY

CURRENT AFFAIRS Important questions for Banking , central and State government exams 2022

CURRENT AFFAIRS:- JULY 2022

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answers the questions given below:

1. Which insurance company has recently launched ‘Pay as you Drive’ (PAYD) an add-on feature for motor insurance Own Damage (OD) policies?

A. SBI Life Insurance

B. HDFC Life Insurance

C. Go Digit General Insurance

D. Tata AIA Life Insurance

E. None of these

2. Which airline company has recently approved the appointment of former SEBI Chairman M. Damodaran as non-independent non-executive director?

A. IndiGo

B. SpiceJet

C. Air India Express

D. Vistara

E. None of these

3. Which government has recently launched an "Aviation Passenger Charter" to help passengers know their rights if they are faced with problems at airports after the widespread disruption seen this year?

A. Chinese government

B. American government

C. British government

D. Japanese government

E. None of these

4. Which of the following companies has recently planned capital expenditure (capex) of ₹12,000 crore on its India and Europe operations during the current financial year?

A. Tata Steel

B. JSW Steel

C. Larsen & Toubro Steel

D. Hindalco Steel

E. None of these

5. As per the recent reports, pre-packed food items are going to attract what percent of GST from 18 July?

A. 7 percent

B. 5 percent

C. 10 percent

D. 2 percent

E. None of these

6. Which country has recently emerged as the top lender to Sri Lanka during the first four months of this year, extending credit worth $376.9 million, compared to $67.9 million from China, as the island nation grapples with its worst economic crisis?
A. USA
B. United Kingdom
C. Russia
D. India
E. None of these
7. Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs Kaushal Kishore has formulated which scheme for cleaning of sewers and septic tank?
A. SATKAAR
B. BANDAGI
C. NAMASTE
D. SALAAM
E. None of these
8. Ben Stokes has recently announced retirement from ODI cricket. He plays for which country?
A. West Indies
B. South Africa
C. England
D. UAE
E. None of these
9. Which team has won FIH Women’s Hockey World Cup 2022?
A. Netherlands
B. Poland
C. Germany
D. France
E. None of these
10. Who among the following is the Union Minister of Micro, Small, & Medium Enterprises that has launched ‘Repos Pay – a ‘Mobile Electric Charging’ platform?
A. Narayan Rane
B. Devendra Fadnavis
C. Eknath Shinde
D. Yashwant Sinha
E. None of these
Correct answers:- 1. C   2. A    3. C  4. A   5. B.   6. D  7. C    8. C   9.  A  10. A    

LATEST NOTIFICATIONS 2022

NABARD GRADE A 

POSTS : 170

ONLINE APPLY : 18-7-22 TO 7-8-22

AGE : 21-30 YEARS

QUALIFICATION:- DEGREE

"BOOST YOUR EXAM PREPARATION WITH CVS"

CAREER . VISION . SUCCESS

ALL THE BEST 👍

No comments:

Geography question and answers