Search This Blog

July 17, 2022

Current affairs for all competitive exams July 22

"CVS CARE FOR YOUR CAREER"

 C.V.S ACADEMY

CURRENT AFFAIRS Important questions for Banking , central and State government exams 2022

CURRENT AFFAIRS:- JULY 2022

1. World Malala Day 2022 was recently observed on which date?

A. July 11

B. July 13

C. July 10

D. July 12

E. None of these

2. Jose Eduardo dos Santos passed away recently. He was former president of which country?

A. Angola

B. Namibia

C. Zambia

D. Mozambique

E. None of these

3. Which of the following companies has teamed up with CAMSPay to introduce Unified Payments Interface (UPI) Autopay for immediate SIPs?

A. ICICI Mutual Fund

B. Tata Mutual Fund

C. L&T Mutual Fund

D. SBI Mutual Fund

E. None of these

4. Who among the following has appointed as Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) for five years?

A. Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay

B. Sunil Kumar Tyagi

C. Ashish Kumar Tiwari

D. Ajay Kumar Patwari

E. None of these

5. Which bank has approved the establishment of an Interim Operational Hub, its first overseas office in Abu Dhabi?

A. New Development Bank

B. BRISC Bank

C. Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

D. Asian Development Bank

E. None of these

6. Who among the following has recently won the Mrs Universe Divine Crown in South Korea?

A. Pallavi Singh

B. Tanya Hope

C. Riya Natesh

D. Smruthi Suman

E. None of these

7. Which of the following states is going to invest 300 crore in Childhood education programmes?

A. Tripura

B. Manipur

C. West Bengal

D. Meghalaya

E. None of these

8. Which of the following countries has recently joined Interpol's international child sexual exploitation (ICSE) database which will allow it to draw links between victims, abusers, and crime scenes using audio-visual data?

A. Pakistan

B. China

C. South Korea

D. India

E. None of these

9. Which organization and Safran Helicopter Engines have recently signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to create a new joint venture intended to develop helicopter engines?

A. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited

B. Bharat Electronics Limited

C. Bharat Dynamics Limited

D. Defence Research and Development Organisation

E. None of these

10.94-year-old Bhagwani Devi Dagar has recently won the gold medal in the __________ sprint at the 2022 World Masters Athletics Championships held in Finland.

A. 100m

B. 200m

C. 400m

D. 1000m

E. None of these

Correct answers :- 1.  D   2. A  3. B   4. A     5. C   6. A    7. D    8. D    9. A    10. A    

📢IBPS CLERK - XII NOTIFICATION 2022
VACANCIES : 6035
AGE : 20 - 28 YEARS
QUALIFICATION : GRADUATE
APPLY DATE : 1-7-22 TO 21 -7-22
EXAM DATE : SEPTEMBER 2022

"BOOST YOUR EXAM PREPARATION WITH CVS"

CAREER . VISION . SUCCESS

ALL THE BEST 👍


No comments:

Geography question and answers