Search This Blog

July 13, 2022

Reasoning Model questions for all competitive exams 2022

"CVS CARE FOR YOUR CAREER"

 C.V.S ACADEMY

Important REASONING Questions For SBI PO & CLERK 2022 |IBPS |LIC |RRB CLERK & PO'S | IDBI | FCI .

SYLLOGISM  :- 

Direction (1-6): Each option contains some statements. Determine from which statements the given two conclusions follow.

1. Conclusions:

I. All tigers are dogs is a possibility

II. Some lions are cats.

Statements:

A) All dogs are lions. Some cats are dogs. No lion is tiger.

B) Some dogs are lions. Some tigers are lions. No cat is tiger.

C) Some dogs are lions. All cats are lions. No cat is tiger.

D) All dogs are lions. All tigers are lions. No cat is tiger.

E) None of these

2. Conclusions:

I. Some scales are pen. 

II. Some pencils are not erasers.

Statements:

A) Some pens are pencils. All pencils are scales. All scale is eraser.

B) Some pens are pencils. All pencils are scales. No pen is eraser.

C) All pens are pencils. No pencil is scale. Some scales are erasers.

D) Some pens are pencils. All scales are pencils. Some scales are erasers.

E) None is correct

3. Conclusions:

I. No blue is white

II. All white are green is a possibility.

Statements:

A) Some green are blue. No blue is red. Some white are red.

B) All green are blue. No blue is red. All white are red.

C) All green are blue. Some blue are red. All white are red.

D) Some green are blue. No blue is red. All white are red.

E) None is correct

4. Conclusions:

I. Some blue are red is a possibility.

II. Some green are not red.

Statements:

A) Some green are white. All white are blue. No white is red.

B) All green are white. No white is blue. Some blue are red.

C) Some green are white. Some white are blue. All blue are red.

D) All green are white. No white is red. All blue are red.

E) None is correct

5. Conclusions:

I. All dollar are rupee is a possibility.

II. Some pound are not dollar.

Statements:

A) No dollar is yen. All rupee are yen. Some yen are pound.

B) No dollar is yen. Some yen are rupee. Some rupee are pound.

C) No dollar is yen. All yen are rupee. Some yen are pound.

D) All dollar is yen. No yen is rupee. Some rupee are pound.

E) None is correct

6. Conclusions:

I. Some dogs are frogs is a possibility.

II. All cats are frogs is a possibility.

Statements:

A) Some cats are dogs. No monkey is dog. All frogs are monkeys.

B) All cats are dogs. Some monkeys are cats. No frog is monkey.

C) Some cats are monkeys. No dog is monkey. All frogs are monkeys.

D) All cats are dogs. All monkeys are dogs. No frog is monkey.

E) None is correct

Directions (7-10): In each of the questions below, statements are given followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions follow from the given statements.

7. Statements: Some dogs are lions. All cats are lions. No cat is tiger. Some tigers are frogs.

Conclusions:

I. No lion is tiger.

II. Some cats are not frogs

A) only I follows

B) only II follows

C) either I or II follows

D) neither I nor II follow

E) both I and II follow

8. Statements: Some green are blue. No blue is red. All white are red. Some black are red.

Conclusions:

I. All blue are black is a possibility.

II. No blue is white.

A) only I follows

B) only II follows

C) either I or II follows

D) neither I nor II follow

E) both I and II follows

9. Statements: No dollar is yen. All yen are rupee. Some yen are pound. All pound are euro.

Conclusions:

I. All euro are yen is a possibility. 

II. No dollar is pound.

A) only I follows

B) only II follows

C) either I or II follows

D) neither I nor II follow

E) both I and II follow

10. Statements: All cats are dogs. All monkeys are dogs. No frog is monkey. All lions are frogs.

Conclusions:

I. No dog is lion

II. All cats are lions is a possibility 

A) only I follows

B) only II follows

C) either I or II follows

D) neither I nor II follow

E) both I and II follow

Answers :- 1.  C   2. B   3.   D    4. A     5. C      6.  D  7.  D   8.  E     9.  A    10. B

📢IBPS CLERK - XII NOTIFICATION 2022
VACANCIES : 6035
AGE : 20 - 28 YEARS
QUALIFICATION : GRADUATE
APPLY DATE : 1-7-22 TO 21 -7-22
EXAM DATE : SEPTEMBER 2022

"BOOST YOUR EXAM PREPARATION WITH CVS"

CAREER . VISION . SUCCESS

ALL THE BEST 👍


No comments:

Geography question and answers