Search This Blog

December 15, 2024

RRB ntpc arithmetic previous year questions

RRB NTPC PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPER


ARITHMETIC 📊

By solving the RRB NTPC Previous Year Question Papers you can evaluate your strengths and weaknesses so that you can work on them and minimize the chances of mistakes in the exam. 

(1-10 Q ) Arithmetic previous year RRB NTPC questions :- 

1. If √ 625 = 25; then √ (.000000625/25) is: 

(a) 0.0025

(b) 0.001

(c) 0.0001

(d) 0.0005

2. 30 pens and 75 pencils were purchased for Rs. 390. If the average price of a pencil is Rs. 2.00, then calculate the average price (in Rs.) of a pen.

(a) 6

(b) 4

(c) 8

(d) 12

3. Two pipe, A & B can fill a tank in 12 & 16 minutes respectively. Both pipes are opened together, but 4 minute before the tank is full, pipe A is closed. In how many minutes will the tank be full?

(a) 9 minutes 8 seconds

(b) 10 minutes 9 seconds

(c) 11 minutes 19 seconds

(d) 11 minutes 29 seconds

4. A thief is 400 m ahead of a policeman. The thief started running and the policeman started chasing simultaneously. Assuming the speed of thief be 10 km/h & policeman be 15 km/h, calculate the distance (in metres) covered by thief before the policeman caught the thief?

(a) 750 m

(b) 800 m

(c) 850 m

(d) 900 m

5. If √ 5 = 2.236; then √ 5 / √ 2 is:

(a) 1.581

(b) 1.851

(c) 2.236

(d) 1.782

6. The HCF of two numbers is 16 and their difference is 16. Find the numbers.

(a) 64, 80

(b) 72, 88

(c) 80, 100

(d) 96, 120

7.In 2001, the production of sugar is 1584 million kgs which is 20% more than that in 1991. Find the production (in million kgs) of sugar in 

1991.

(a) 1980

(b) 1280

(c) 1300

(d) 1320

8. A & B can finish a work in 12 days, B & C in 15 days and A & C in 20 days. In how many days would A alone finish the work?

(a) 20

(b) 30

(c) 40

(d) 60

9.  A tennis player, won 18 games out of 27 games played. Calculate the games won in terms of decimal.

(a) 0.667

(b) 0.067

(c) 0.50

(d) 0.333

10. The value of tan45° is:

(a) √ 3

(b) √ 3/2

(c) 1/√ 3

(d) 1




📝 Answers :- 


1. Ans.(d);

Sol. 

√0.000000625/ 25

= 0.0005

2. Ans.(c);

Sol. 30 pen and 75 pencils 

Pencils cost price = 2 

Total cost of pencil = 150 

Remaining 390 – 150 = 240 Rs. 

Pen cost = 240/30 = 8 Rs.

3. Ans.(a);

Sol.

Per minutes efficiency = 7 

If A had opened for 4 minutes more than 

4 × 4 = 16 units of water more would have pored 

Total water = 48 + 16 = 64 

64/7 = 9⅐ minutes 

≅ 9 minutes 8 seconds

4. Ans.(b);

Sol. Time taken = 400×18 / 5×5

= 16 × 18 sec

Distance travelled by thief 

= 16 × 18 × 10 ×5/ 18

= 800 m

5. Ans.(a);

6. Ans.(a);

Sol. 16a, 16b be the numbers 

16b – 16a = 16 

Going through options

Numbers are 64, 80.

7.  Ans.(d);

Sol. 20% = 1/5⇒ 1584 → 6 

1584/6 × 5 = 264 × 5 = 1320 .

8. Ans.(b);

Sol. 

A + B + B + C + C + A = 12 

A + B + C = 6 

A = 2 

60/2 = 30 days

9. Ans.(a);

Sol :- 18/27 = 0.667

10. Ans.(d);

Sol. tan 45° = 1


ALL THE BEST 👍 


WE ARE PROVIDING PRACTICE PAPERS, BITS EXPECTED QUESTIONS AND PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTION PAPERS FOR ALL COMPETITIVE EXAMS 


"Found this post helpful? Share it with friends and classmates who may benefit from our coaching services, and help them take the first step toward career success!"

PLEASE COMMENT 🙏 AND SHARE  THE BLOG  .



No comments:

Geography question and answers