Search This Blog

September 3, 2022

Current affairs September Mcqs for all competitive exams

"CVS CARE FOR YOUR CAREER"

 C.V.S ACADEMY

CURRENT AFFAIRS Important questions for Banking , central and State government exams 2022

Directions: Study the following questions carefully and answers the questions given below:

1. The International Centre for Automotive Technology (ICAT) has signed a memorandum of understanding with ____________________ to conduct joint short term and mid-term courses and research in the field of electric vehicles and related emerging technology as per industry requirements.

A. NorthCap University

B. Amity University

C. Starex University

D. BML Munjal University

E. None of these

2. Abhijit Sen passed away recently. He was an agriculture ___________.

A. Scientist

B. Economist

C. Author

D. Bureaucrat

E. None of these

3. Reliance Industries is going to set up India’s first and one of the world’s largest carbon fibre plants in ___________, Gujarat.

A. Bharuch

B. Jamnagar

C. Hazira

D. Haldia

E. None of these

4. NHPC Limited signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which company for sale of power to be generated from upcoming West Seti & Seti River-6 Projects in Nepal, today at NHPC Corporate Office, Faridabad?

A. PTC India Limited

B. Hindustan Zinc

C. GVK Industries

D. Power Finance Corp

E. None of these

5. Who among the following has been appointed as India's next ambassador to Thailand?

A. Jitendra Rana

B. Giriraj Sinha

C. Mansukh Sekhawat

D. Nagesh Singh

E. None of these

6. Who among the following has been elected as the International Treasurer of the Parliamentary Association Conference (CPA) at the 65th Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Conference in Halifax, Canada?

A. Kaushal Rana

B. Anurag Sharma

C. Sumeet Kapoor

D. Arijit Sachdeva

E. None of these

7. The 50th All Manipur Shumang Leela Festival 2021-2022 kicked off at Iboyaima Shumang Leela Shanglen at Palace Compound in __________.

A. Imphal

B. Aizawl

C. Shillong

D. Agartala

E. None of these

8. Indian Navy has recently received first-ever fully indigenous ___________ gun ammunition.

A. AK-950

B. AK-740

C. AK-630

D. AK-810

E. None of these

9. Which state has extended “Vidyanidhi” scheme for kids of agricultural laborers?

A. Maharashtra

B. Tamil Nadu

C. Gujarat

D. Karnataka

E. None of these

10. Maharashtra is going to get its first “Divyang Park’’ in which city?

A. Nashik

B. Pune

C. Nagpur

D. Mumbai

E. None of these

Answers :- 1. A    2.  B    3.  C    4. A    5. D     6. B     7.  A   8.  C    9. D    10.  C  

"BOOST YOUR EXAM PREPARATION WITH CVS"

CAREER . VISION . SUCCESS

ALL THE BEST 👍




No comments:

Geography question and answers