"CVS CARE FOR YOUR CAREER"
C.V.S ACADEMY
Important English language Questions For SBI PO & CLERK 2022 |IBPS |LIC |RRB CLERK & PO'S | RBI Grade B | FCI .
FIND THE ERROR :-
Directions: Each question contains three statements, one or more of which may not be grammatically correct. You are required to identify the incorrect statements from the options given below and mark that as your answer.
1. I. Chief Minister and thousands of people from Andhra will demonstrate to special status for the state.
II. This poses a big question on the country’s federal structure.
III. The AAP leader pointed out how the Centre had the Anti-Corruption Branch of the Delhi government seize by paramilitary forces.
A. Only II
B. Only I and III
C. Only II and III
D. Only III
E. All are correct
2. I. The IMF has pressed Pakistan to improve tax revenue collection.
II. Pakistani rupee had depreciated by 30 percent again the U.S. dollar.
III. Pakistan’s credit rating were downgraded by S&P, which cited diminished growth prospects.
A. Only II
B. Only I and II
C. Only II and III
D. Only III
E. All are correct
3. I. The top auditor must recuse himself from auditing the deal.
II. The Congress has claimed that the previous deal include a technology transfer agreement with HAL.
III. The NDA has not disclosed details of the price as of yet.
A. Only II
B. Only I and II
C. Only I and III
D. Only III
E. All are correct
4. I. The Rafale issue was raised before the Supreme Court, which did not find any substance in the allegations.
II. Finance Secretary is only a designation given to the senior most secretary in the finance ministry.
III. Under the original proposal, 18 warplanes were to be procured in a fly-away condition.
A. Only II
B. Only I and II
C. Only I and III
D. Only III
E. All are correct
5. I. Chabahar port enjoy special strategic status and is the gateway to Afghanistan.
II. We must translate these good intentions to actions.
III. We need some drivers and incentives in much areas such as biotechnology, IT and so on.
A. Only II
B. Only I and II
C. Only I and III
D. Only III
E. All are correct
6. I. There should be special places in hell for those which promoted Brexit.
II. The reason May’s plan failed was her effort to avoid any possibility of a hard border.
III. A soft border was an essential feature of the agreement that ended 30 years of terrorist violence.
A. Only II
B. Only I and II
C. Only I and III
D. Only I
E. All are correct
7. I. Global warming is on track to transform the frigid mountain peaks in bare rocks shortly.
II. People living in the downstream areas of this river basins benefit directly and indirectly from its resources.
III. The projected reductions in pre-monsoon river flows will hit the hardest.
A. Only II
B. Only I and II
C. Only I and III
D. Only III
E. All are correct
8. I. Pulwama is no long just a national security or foreign policy issue.
II. Informal trade generally takes place due to restrictions on import of specific items.
III. The aftermaths of a terror attack in a democracy follows a pattern.
A. Only I
B. Only I and II
C. Only I and III
D. Only II and III
E. All are correct
9. I. There is a realisation in the top ranks of the party that replicating 2014 majority is difficult.
II. The other party has demanded an equal and respectable share for the alliance.
III. A similar exercise in coalition building was witnessed in Tamil Nadu too.
A. Only I
B. Only I and II
C. Only I and III
D. Only II and III
E. All are correct
10. I. India will not treat Pakistan on an equal footing in trade as is expected of fellow members of the World Trade Organisation.
II. The moot point is the sensitivity of the impact of the MFN status on Pakistan in terms of its trade with India.
III. Besides China, India and Pakistan are the two largest economies in the South Asian region.
A. Only I
B. Only I and II
C. Only I and III III
D. Only II and III
E. All are correct
Correct Answers :- 1. B 2. C 3. A 4. E 5. C 6. D 7. B 8. C 9. B 10. E
"BOOST YOUR EXAM PREPARATION WITH CVS"
No comments:
Post a Comment