Search This Blog

March 5, 2022

Indian geography mcqs for SSC CGL and CHSL, APPSC groups 2022

 General awareness:

INDIAN Geography questions with Answers asked in previous years for APPSC & SSC CGL and CHSL 2022

Basing on previous year question papers:-

1: Haridwar is situated on the bank of the river?
(a): Yamuna
(b): Mandakini
(c): Ganga
(d): None of These

Answer: Ganga
2: Delhi is situated on the bank of the river?
(a): Yamuna
(b): Gomti
(c): Ganga
(d): None of These
Answer: Yamuna
3: Wildlife Protection Act was implemented in India in ?
(a): 1988
(b): 1972
(c): 1964
(d): None of These
Answer: 1972

4: A piece of land that is bordered by water on three sides but connected to mainland is called: ?
(a): Strait
(b): Island
(c): Peninsula
(d): Isthmus
Answer: Peninsula
5: The National Park ‘Valley of Flowers’ lies in the District of: ?
(a): Dehradun
(b): Nainital
(c): Udham Singh Nagar
(d): Chamoli
Answer: Chamoli

6: Garhwal Srinagar is situated on the bank of the river?
(a): Pindar
(b): Mandakini
(c): Alaknanda
(d): Ganga
Answer: Alaknanda
7: Mahakaleshwar Temple is a temple situated in ?
(a): Gujarat
(b): Madhya Pradesh
(c): uttar pradesh
(d): Punjab
Answer: Madhya Pradesh

8: Meenakshi Amman Temple is a temple situated in ?
(a): kerala
(b): Tamil Nadu
(c): Andhra Pradesh
(d): Karnataka
Answer: Tamil Nadu
9: where is the capital of australia ?
(a): Canberra
(b): sidney
(c): Brisbane
(d): Melbourne
Answer: Canberra

10: which is the hottest planet in the solar system ?
(a): Jupiter
(b): Venus
(c): Earth
(d): Mercury
Answer: Venus

Top 10 longest rivers in India
Sr. No.RiverLength in India (km)Total Length (km)
1.Ganga25252525
2.Godavari14641465
3.Krishna14001400
4.Yamuna13761376
5.Narmada13121312
6.Indus11143180
7.Brahmaputra9162900
8.Mahanadi890890
9.Kaveri800800
10.Tapti724724


Boost your exam preparation with CVS

* RBI ASSISTANT 2022 :-Vacancies : 950
Qualification :- Any degree,Age :- 20-28 years,Last date:- 8-3-2022,Exam date :- 26&27 March 2022

* SSC CHSL Notification out 2022 :- Last date :- 07-03_2022,Age limit : 18-27 years,Qualification :- Candidates must have passed 12th Class/ equivalent exam from a recognised Board/ University.

NOTE :-

 FRESH BATCH ADMISSIONS ARE GOING ON,

Refer ur friends- cvs academy.
CONTACT FOR MORE DETAILS:-9110556249,9133298095.
Cvs academy
Cvs sir
CAREER   -  VISION  -   SUCCESS

"Wear 😷 ,wash hands frequently,stay safe and healthy". 


No comments:

Current affairs February 2026