"CVS CARE FOR YOUR CAREER"
C.V.S ACADEMY
Important REASONING Questions For SBI PO & CLERK 2022 |IBPS |LIC |RRB CLERK & PO'S | IDBI | FCI .
Direction: Read the following questions carefully and choose the right answer.
Cheenu has a family of eight members. Bablu is the eldest male member of the family. Haryali is the daughterin-law of Neelu and sister-in-law of Sonu and Anku. Apart from Cheenu and Bablu, only Sonu is a male member of the family. Anku is the aunt of Cheenu’s two daughters Saba and Daya. [Set of 3 questions]
1. How is Daya related to Sonu?
A. Grandmother
B. Niece
C. Mother
D. Aunt
E. None of these
2. Find the relation between Haryali and Saba?
A. Mother–daughter
B. Father – son
C. Sisters
D. Granddaughter – grandmother
E. None of these
3. Who is the husband of Haryali?
A. Bablu
B. Sonu
C. Cheenu
D. Cannot be determined
E. None of these
4. If all the letters of the word ‘UNIDENTIFIED’ are arranged in the alphabetical order then the position of how many letters will be remain unchanged?
A. None
B. One
C. Two
D. Three
E. More than three
Directions: In each of the questions given below three statements are followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and II. Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. [Set of 2 questions]
5. Statements:
Some idols are metals.
No element is a metal.
Some elements are gases.
Conclusions:
I. Some idols are not elements.
II. Some gases are not metals.
III. At least some gases are elements.
A. Only I and II follow
B. Only II and III follow
C. Only III follows
D. All follow
E. None of these
6. Statements:
Some applicants are examiners.
All invigilators are examiners.
Some students are applicants.
Conclusions:
I. At least some invigilators being applicants is a possibility.
II. All students being examiners is a possibility.
III. Some applicants are not students.
A. Only I and II follow
B. Only III follows
C. Only II and III follow
D. Only I and III follow
E. None of these
Directions: In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statement. The statements are followed by two conclusions. Choose the correct Answer given below: [Set of 3 Questions]
7. Statements: T < G < Q; M = W > Y; Q = L ≥ K < Y
Conclusions: T < L, K < M
A. Only conclusion II follows.
B. Either conclusion I or II follows.
C. either conclusion I nor II follows.
D. Only conclusion I follows.
E. Both conclusions I and II follow.
8. Statements: S > J = B < E; M > D = U; E > W > U
Conclusions: E > D, B > M
A. Only conclusion II follows.
B. Both conclusions I and II follow.
C. Only conclusion I follows.
D. Neither conclusion I nor II follows.
E. Either conclusion I or II follows.
9. Statements: A = X ≥ L; E ≤ J ≤ F; L ≥ Z = E
Conclusions: A < Z, Z > F
A. Only conclusion I follows.
B. Only conclusion II follows.
C. Both conclusions follow.
D. Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
E. Neither conclusion follows.
10. In a row Ram is 12th from the left end and Ravi is 14th from the right end and there are 10 boys between them. Then how many boys are in the row?
A. 15
B. 18
C. 24
D. 36
E. Can’t be determined
Correct Answers:1. B 2. A 3. C 4. B 5. D 6. A 7. E 8. C 9. E 10. E
LATEST NOTIFICATIONS 2022
NABARD GRADE A
POSTS : 170
ONLINE APPLY : 18-7-22 TO 7-8-22
AGE : 21-30 YEARS
QUALIFICATION:- DEGREE
"BOOST YOUR EXAM PREPARATION WITH CVS"
No comments:
Post a Comment