Search This Blog

November 22, 2024

RRB ntpc reasoning previous year question paper

 REASONING 📖


The RRB NTPC Previous Year Question Paper is the one best source for the preparation of the recruitment of Railway Recruitment Boards Non-Technical Popular Categories (RRB NTPC) examination.
We have provided RRB NTPC question papers and their solutions .The various advantages of solving RRB NTPC previous year questions are that it allows candidates to track their performance and modify their strategy as per the requirement of the examination.

RRB NTPC Reasoning previous year question paper :-

Direction (1-3): Use the following passage for the questions based on it.

Rahul and Kusum are good in Hindi and Maths. Sameer and Rahul are good in Hindi and Biology. Gita and Kusum are good in Marathi and Maths. Sameer, Gita and Mihir are good in History and Biology.

1. Who is good in both Biology and Marathi?

(a) Gita

(b) Kusum

(c) Sameer

(d) Mihir

2. Who is good in only Hindi, Marathi and Maths?

(a) Sameer

(b) Rahul

(c) Kusum

(d) Gita

3. Who is good in Maths, Biology and Hindi?

(a) Gita

(b) Rahul

(c) Sameer

(d) Mihir

4. Given below is a statement followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance with the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the given statement.

Statement:

Hrithik, in spite of his busy schedule, finds time to rest.

Conclusions:

I. Hrithik is an organized person.

II. Rest is the most important thing for a busy person.

Decide the right option from below.

(a) Only conclusion I follows

(b) Only conclusion II follows

(c) Both I and II follow

(d) Neither of them follow

5. Given below is a statement followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance with the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the given statement.

Statement:

All hard-working people are successful.

Conclusions:

I. All successful people are hard-working.

II. Only hard work can guarantee success in life.

Decide the right option from below.

(a) Only conclusion I follows

(b) Only conclusion II follows

(c) Both I and II follow

(d) Neither of them follows

6. If ‘+’ means ×, ‘–’ means ÷ , ‘×’ means + and ‘÷ ’ means – ; compute the value of the expression:

45–9+4×5

(a) 21

(b) 25

(c) 26

(d) 23

7. If A = 1 and PAT = 37, then PART =

(a) 55

(b) 52

(c) 51

(d) 54

8. Rita introduced Seema as her mother’s father‘s only son’s daughter. How is Rita related to Seema?

(a) Cousin

(b) Paternal Aunt

(c) Niece

(d) Maternal Aunt

9. Ganesh said, “Anjali is my paternal grandfather’s only daughter-in law’s only granddaughter”. Ganesh is single and has only one sibling, i.e., an elder sister. How is Ganesh related to Anjali?

(a) Maternal Uncle

(b) Paternal Uncle

(c) Cousin

(d) Nephew

10. Rearrange the following jumbled sentences to make a meaningful one:

P: are inhibiting progress

Q: they look for creative

R: rather than the conventional solution of outsourcing

S: solutions to problems that

The proper sequence should be:

(a) SRQP

(b) QSPR

(c) PQRS

(d) QRPS

11. If PLUTO = QKVSP, then SATURN=

(a) TZUTSM

(b) TATUTM

(c) TZUTRO

(d) RZUTSO

12. If ‘+’ means ×, ‘–’ means ÷ , ‘×’ means + and ‘÷ ’ means – ; compute the value of the expression:

15 + 9 × 10÷ 5

(a) 140

(b) 190

(c) 145

(d) 130

13. Pointing at a photograph, Ramesh said, “He is Rahul, my brother’s son’s only paternal uncle’s wife’s brother”. How is Rahul related to Ramesh?

(a) Brother-in-law

(b) Brother

(c) Cousin

(d) Son

14. Choose the pair which is related in the same way as the words in the first pair from the given choices.

OPTHALMOLOGIST : EYE ∷ NEPHROLOGIST : ________

(a) NERVOUS SYSTEM

(b) LIVER

(c) KIDNEY

(d) STOMACH

15. Below are given statements followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the given statements.

Statements:

A. All boys are monkeys.

B. Some plants are monkeys.

Conclusions:

I. Some monkeys are boys.

II. All plants are boys.

Decide which of the below conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

(a) Only conclusion I follows

(b) Only conclusion II follows

(c) Both I and II follow

(d) Neither of them follows

16. Given below is a statement followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance with the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow(s) from the given statement.

Statement:

Sachin Tendulkar was the greatest batsman in Indian Cricket.

Conclusions:

I. There will be no other batsman greater than Sachin Tendulkar in Indian Cricket.

II. Sachin Tendulkar is the greatest batsman in the world.

Choose the right option from below

(a) Only conclusion I follows

(b) Only conclusion II follows

(c) Both I and II follow

(d) Neither of them follows

17. Choose the pair which is related in the same way as the words in the first pair from the given choices.

CRICKET : PITCH ∷ SKATING: ___________

(a) RINK

(b) GROUND

(c) COURT

(d) RING

18. Below are two statements. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with the commonly known facts.

Statements:

I. Some trees are buildings.

II. All buildings are parrots.

Decide which of the below conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

(a) All parrots are trees

(b) All parrots are buildings

(c) Some parrots are buildings

(d) No parrot is a tree

19. If BEAR = YVZI, then BUILDING =

(a) ATHKCHMF

(b) YFROWRMT

(c) YFSWOSMR

(d) ATHKCHMT

20. If RAILWAY is coded as 24-7-15-18-29-7-31 then how will you code STATION?

(a) 25-24-7-24-15-21-19

(b) 25-26-7-26-15-21-20

(c) 25-24-8-24-15-21-19

(d) 25-26-8-26-15-21-20

21. Select the correct set of symbols:

64 4 5 8 = 88

(a) x, –, ÷

(b) + , ÷ , –

(c) + , – , ÷

(d) ÷ , ×, +

Direction (22-23): Study the diagram given below and answer the questions based on it.

∆ represents Students who have chosen Arts course

⚪represents Students who have chosen Science course

⬜represents Students who have chosen Dance course

22. How many students have chosen the Science course?

(a) 141

(b) 185

(c) 113

(d) 145

23. How many students have chosen Dance course and Science course but not the Arts course?

(a) 43

(b) 44

(c) 12

(d) 2

24. Select the correct set of symbols:

21 9 13 7 = 195

(a) x, –, ÷

(b) + , ÷ , –

(c) + , –, ÷

(d) ×, +, –

25. Choose the one which is different or odd from the following.

(a) Dal Lake

(b) Sambhar Lake

(c) Vembanad Lake

(d) Wular Lake


Solutions :-

1. A. 2. C. 3. B. 4. D. 5. D. 6. B. 7. A. 8. A 9. A  10. B 11. A. 12. A. 13. A. 14. C. 15. A. 16. D.  17. A. 18. C. 19. B. 20. B.        21 . D. 22. A. 23. B.  24. D. 25. B


ALL THE BEST 👍 

For previous year papers, expected questions, practice sets and Topic wise papers. Check out our blog 

MOST EXPECTED QUESTIONS ASKED IN BANKS, SSC, RAILWAYS, APPSC ,UPSC AND OTHER COMPETITIVE EXAMS .

* NEW BATCH ADMISSIONS ARE IN PROGRESS 

FRESH BATCH STARTS ON EVERY WEDNESDAY AND THURSDAY .

For more details contact,
                              9110556249 , 9490125965

CVS ACADEMY 
DIRECTOR 

cvs. Mallikarjuna rao

LATEST NOTIFICATIONS 2024 -- TMB,SIDBI,IDBI,UCO , CANARA BANK AND INDIAN RAILWAYS - RRB NTPC 2024 .

UPCOMING NOTIFICATION : FCI 2024 - 33566 vacancies,Any degree .

No comments:

Geography question and answers