"CVS CARE FOR YOUR CAREER"
C.V.S ACADEMY
Important REASONING Questions For SBI PO & CLERK 2022 |IBPS |LIC |RRB CLERK & PO'S | IDBI | FCI .
Direction: Read the following questions carefully and choose the right answer.
1. How many such pairs of letters are there in the ‘ENTHUSIASTIC’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English Alphabet?
A. None
B. One
C. Two
D. Three
E. More than three
2. In a row of 70 persons, Asha is eighteenth from the left end and Ashu is thirteenth from the right end. How many persons are there in between Asha and Anshu if Anshu is eleventh to the left of Ashu?
A. 38
B. 40
C. 28
D. 44
E. None of these
3. How many such pairs of letters are there in the ‘SEQUENTIAL’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English Alphabet?
A. More than three
B. None
C. Two
D. One
E. Three
4. If all the letters of the word ‘DEPRECIATION’ are arranged in the alphabetical order then the position of how many letters will be remain unchanged?
A. None
B. One
C. Two
D. Three
E. More than three
Directions: Read the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Anand starts from point P and walks 15m towards north and reaches point Q. He then takes a right turn and walks 10m and reaches point R. He again takes a right turn and walks 25m and reaches point S. He takes a left turn and walks for 5m and reaches point T. He again takes a left turn and walks for 30m to reach point U. From here he takes a left turn and walks 15m and stops at point V. [Set of 2 questions]
5. If Anand stands at point T, then in which direction is he with respect to the starting point?
A. Southeast
B. Northeast
C. Southwest
D. South
E. None of these
6. How far is Anand from the starting point?
A. 30m
B. 20m
C. 10m
D. 15m
E. None of these
7. Pointing to a photograph, a woman said, “His father is the only son of my daughter’s grandmother’s husband.” How is the person in the photograph related to the woman?
A. Father
B. Son
C. Husband
D. Brother
E. None of these
Directions: In each question below are given some statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows/follow from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. [Set of 2 questions]
8. Statements:
All bottles are jugs.
All pans are jugs.
Some jugs are not mugs.
Conclusions:
I. Some bottles are not pans.
II. Some mugs may not be jugs.
A. If only conclusion I follow
B. If only conclusion II follow
C. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
D. If both the conclusions follow
E. If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
9. Statements:
Some printers are scanners.
Some scanners are microphones.
Many microphones are speakers.
Conclusions:
I. Some printers are speakers.
II. Not a single printer is speaker.
A. If only conclusion I follow
B. If only conclusion II follow
C. If neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
D. If both the conclusions follow
E. If either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.
10. If all the letters of the word ‘SKILLFULNESS’ are arranged in the alphabetical order then the position of how many letters will remain unchanged?
A. None
B. One
C. Two
D. Three
E. More than three
Correct Answers:1. D 2. C 3. A 4. C 5. A 6. B 7. C 8. B 9. E 10. D
📢LATEST NOTIFICATION OUT 20222
IBPS PO/MT - XII
VACANCIES : 6432
AGE : 20-28 YEARS
Qualification: Any Degree.
Apply Date: 2-8-22 To 22-8-22
Exam Date: October 2022
"BOOST YOUR EXAM PREPARATION WITH CVS"
No comments:
Post a Comment