"CVS CARE FOR YOUR CAREER"
C V S ACADEMY
Important Quantitative aptitude Questions for SBI PO'S, CLERK, IBPS RRB , CLERK 2022
Important for :IBPS PO Pre, IBPS SO Pre ,IBPS RRB Clerk ,SBI PO Pre, SBI Clerk,IBPS Clerk - XII.
Direction: Study the following questions carefully and choose the right answer.
1. A can paint ceiling of a room of length 5 cm and breadth 12 cm in 12 hours but B can paint ceiling of a room of length 10 cm and breadth 5 cm in 10 hours. How long A and B together will take to paint ceiling of a room of length 15 cm and breadth 20 cm?
A. 45 hours
B. 20 hours
C. 60 hours
D. 30 hours
E. None of these
2. A and B started a business by investing in the ratio of 7: 10. C joins after 3 months with the investment one and a half of that of A. At the end of 1 year, out of the total profit, C’s share was Rs. 12600, then what was the total profit (in Rs.)?
A. 39600
B. 39800
C. 36400
D. 41200
E. None of these
3. Normally, a bakery shop owner sells a pack of 16 biscuits for Rs. 50. In the peak hour, he sells a pack of same 12 biscuits for the same price. In peak hour, the selling price is how much above than that of normal hour?
A. 25%
B. 33.33%
C. 30%
D. 40.67%
E. None of these
4. Pallavi got marks in physics and chemistry in the ratio of 4: 5 respectively. In chemistry, her marks were 30 more than that of physics and the average of marks received by her in physics, chemistry and maths together was 180. How many marks did she get in maths?
A. 270
B. 60
C. 120
D. 180
E. None of these
5. The simple interest received on a sum of money at the end of 10 years is two times of the principal. At the same rate of interest, what would be the ratio of principal and compound interest received at the end of two years?
A. 20 : 11
B. 20 : 9
C. 25 : 11
D. 25 : 9
E. None of these
6. The uniform speed of a motorboat in upstream is 12 km per hour and its downstream speed is 18 km per hour. The motorboat goes from point P to point Q in upstream and returns the same distance in downstream. What is its average speed of the entire journey? (the speed of the motorboat and stream was uniform during the entire journey)
A. 15 km per hour
B. 14.8 km per hour
C. 14.2 km per hour
D. 14.4 km per hour
E. None of these
7. At the speed of 60 km per hour, a motorcyclist can catch the train (last bogie) running in the same direction in 3 hours and he passes the train completely in the next 15 minutes. If the length of train is 200 meters then how much distance did the train travel from the time when motorcyclist started chasing it?
A. 204.8 km
B. 192.4 km
C. 158.6 km
D. 176.2 km
E. None of these
8. At present, five times of the age of Rahul is equal to three times of the age of Rocky. The age of Rocky’s wife is 5 years less than that of Rocky. 5 years ago, the ratio of the age of Rahul and Rocky’s wife was 2 : 3. At present, what is the average age of Rahul, Rocky and his wife?
A. 25 years
B. 30 years
C. 20 years
D. 15 years
E. None of these
9. The difference between the simple interest and compound interest (compounded annually) received on a sum of money for 2 years at the rate of 18% per annum is Rs. 8100. How much amount (in Rs. lakhs) will be received at the end of 5 years under simple interest on the same sum of money and the same rate of interest?
A. 0.475
B. 475
C. 4.65
D. 4.75
E. None of these
10. The length, breadth and height of a rectangular base godown (storage room) is in the ratio of 3 : 5 : 4 respectively. If the area of the floor of the godown is 300 sq. m then how much money will be required to paint all the surface of the godown except the floor at the rate of Rs. 2.5 per sq. m?
A. Rs. 3350
B. Rs. 3275
C. Rs. 3950
D. Rs. 4250
E. None of these
Correct Answers:1. D 2. B 3. B 4. A 5. C 6. D 7. B 8. C 9. D 10. C
LATEST NOTIFICATIONS 2022
NABARD GRADE A
POSTS : 170
ONLINE APPLY : 18-7-22 TO 7-8-22
AGE : 21-30 YEARS
QUALIFICATION:- DEGREE
"BOOST YOUR EXAM PREPARATION WITH CVS"
No comments:
Post a Comment